Home

Dear participants
Thank you for your patience and we would like to announce the results here.

We would like to thank all the musicians for their high-quality work submitted to the VIENNA NEW YEAR’S CONCERT International Music Competition. We appreciate the tremendous effort, passion, dedication, and time to create them and hope to encourage you to continue making music and to pass this tradition on to the next generations.
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!.

“VIENNA NEW YEAR’S CONCERT” INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION 2020
WINNERS:


Piano:  Evgeny KONNOV
Strings: Maria Clara MANDOLESI/Cello & Bryan Shuocong CHENG/Cello
Winds: Klemens VETTER/Euphonium
Voice Women: Louise FRIBO/Soprano
Voice Men: Viktor YANKOVSKYI/Bariton

(PIANO – ACCORDION)
1st Prize Evgeny KONNOV (RUS) / Piano
2nd prize Bogyeong LEE (KOR) / Piano
3rd prize Asuka TAGAMI (JPN) / Piano
3rd prize Maria NARODYTSKA (UKR) / Piano

HONORABLE MENTION*
Hanqi WU (CHN)
Jonathan Joab MAMORA (USA)
Kenichiro KOJIMA (JPN)
Martin KOT (CZE)
Suryeon NOH (KOR)
Xianfei LIU (CHN)
Yeseul MOON (KOR)

SPECIAL YOUNG TALENT
Shang-En HSIEH (TWN)
Dapfne DELICATA (MLT)
Angalina NATAL (FRA)

YOUNG TALENT*
Alexander Jorge GROSSMAN (USA)
Ana Sofia CHERECHES (ROU)
Daniel Antonio STANG (GER)
Emmeline Chloe HADELI (IDN)
Liya LUO (CHN)
Momone SHIRAISHI (JPN)
Soraya Gonzales ABDIKEEVA (GBR)
Yasmin Gonzalez ABDIKEEVA (GBR)
Yi XIAO (CHN)
Yifang WANG (CHN)

STRINGS:
1st Prize Maria Clara MANDOLESI (ITA) / Cello
1st Prize Bryan Shuocong CHENG (CAN) / Cello
2nd prize Esther PINOL GRIFOLS (ESP) / Harp
3rd prize Marta GIDASZEWSKA (POL) /Violin
3rd prize Feliks HARUTYUNYAN (ARM) / Violin

HONORABLE MENTION*
Boseong CHO (KOR) / Cello
Catarina MALCATA REBELO (ESP) / Harp
Florin ȚUBUCAN (ROU) / Guitar
Ji Soo KIM (KOR) / Cello
Lara BIANCALANA (ITA) / Cello
Virginia PESTUGIA (ITA) / Harp
Yukari OHNO (JPN) / Violin

SPACIAL YOUNG TALENT
Shang-En Hsieh (TWN) / Violin
Leonhard Baumgartner (AUT) / Violin

YOUNG TALENT*
Aurelia FAIDLEY-SOLAR (USA) / Cello
Bynn NAM (KOR) / Violin
Gaja WILEWSKA (POL) / Violin
James LACEY (USA) / Cello
Julia JONES (USA) /Violin
Maike LI (CHN) / Violin
Nathalniel Martin Yue (USA) / Cello
Patrick Erling Dall Nygard (NOR) / Violin
Zhe LI (CHN) / Violin

WINDS:
1st Prize Klemens VETTER (GER) / Euphonium
2nd prize Juan Manuel PARDO GIL (ESP) / Trombon
3rd prize Julija VRABAC (SLO) / Clarinet
3rd prize Kuanchi LAI (TWN) / Flute

HONORABLE MENTION*
Chaeyoung LEE (KOR) / Flute
Chikara SUGANO (JPN) / Flute
Eszter Dorottya BRANDT (HUN) / Flute
Jose Vicente SOLER ALCOVER (ESP) Trombon
Maria LEWICKA (POL) / Flute
Júlia SOMOGYI (HUN) / Flute
Timea BORBIRO (ROU) / Flute
Yana Sniar (UKR) / Bassoon

YOUNG TALENT
Katharine BAKER (GBR) / Clarinet
Zsuzsanna ÖKRÖS (HUN) / Horn

VOICE – Women:
1st Prize Louise FRIBO (DNK) / Soprano
2nd prize Mikayla SAGER (CAN) / Soprano
3rd prize Rafaela ALBUQUERQUE (POR) / Soprano

HONORABLE MENTION*
Catherine Anne PSARAKIS (USA)
Esther KOUWENHOVEN (NLD)
Sarah RICHMOND (IRL)
Margarita GREINER GER)
Megan PACHECANO (USA)

YOUNG TALENT
Maria KARAPANOU (GRE)

VOICE – Men:
1st Prize Viktor YANKOVSKYI (UKR) / BaritonE
2nd prize Chen XU (CHN) / Tenor
3rd prize Taeyoung KANG (KOR) / Bass-baritone

HONORABLE MENTION*
Alexandros LAZOPOULOS KRILOV (GRE)
Logan TANNER (USA)



*(ALPHABETICAL ORDER)

Language »